Friday, 15 May 2015

W.E.C.S.S.A.A. Track & Field Results 2015

The following athletes will be off to S.W.O.S.S.A next week.

We have 22 student-athletes that have qualified. Assumption had 3 individual champions. Destinee Heroux in Midget Women Discus Throw, Kimora Harris in Midget Women 100 meters, and Denise Bueno in Junior Women Pole Vault breaking the record. 

Below are the results of the W.E.C.S.S.A.A. meet
 
MONDAY
 
Men 1500 Meter Midget
7 Aken, Akot                               

Women 1500 Meter Junior
6 Papac, Daniela              

Men 1500 Meter Junior
8 Drouillard, Nathan                   

Men 1500 Meter Senior
5 Rothera, Jacob                           
6 Snively, Aidan             

Women 4x100
3 Assumption College School AA         
     1) Harris, Kimora                          2) Jock, Nyagoa                   
     3) Jordan Simon, Nyadeni            4) Pharr, Anistaysia              
 
Men Discus Junior
3 Kerr, Alessandro            
 
Women Shot Put Midget
2 Heroux, Destinee                           
6 Lewis-Parent, Breeanna                 
 
Women Discus Junior
3 Coxon, Alexis                           
6 Novak, Lucy                              
 
WEDNESDAY
 
Women 3000 Meter Junior
2 Papac, Daniela               
 
Men 3000 Meter Junior
8 Drouillard, Nathan                  
 
Men 3000 Meter Senior
3 Rothera, Jacob                            
8 Snively, Aidan                           
 
Men 400 Midget 
7 Hamieh, Jamal                             
 
Women Long Jump Junior
6 Mohamed, Showary               
 
Women Pole Vault Junior
1 Bueno, Denise                      Broke the 2011 record 
 
Women Javelin Throw Midget
4 Lewis-Parent, Breeanna            
 
THURSDAY
 
Women 100 Meter Midget
1 Harris, Kimora               

Mens 2000 Meter Steeplechase Senior
4 Rothera, Jacob                        

Men 100 Meter Midget
6 Hamieh, Jamal                

Men 800 Meter Midget
8 Aken, Akot                               

Men 800 Meter Junior
8 Drouillard, Nathan               

Men 800 Meter Senior
6 Snively, Aidan               


Women 800 Meter Midget
9 Pharr, Anastaysia

Men 800 Meter Midget
9 Loyuk, Domonic    

Men 800 Meter Senior
9 Bujold, Kieran                    

Men Pole Vault Senior
2 Antonelli, Jordan   

Men Pole Vault Senior
5 Schwab, Jacob                    

Men Pole Vault Junior
3 Schwab, Joe                        

Women 200 Meter Midget
2 Harris, Kimora

Women Discus Throw Midget

1 Heroux, Destinee